Wisconsin’s New “Title to Lien Holder” Law
[…] Subsequent lien holders on the title will receive a Confirmation of Security Interest (Lien) Perfection (Form T084).
According to a DMV spokesperson, the new “title to lien holder” rule will not change or effect the rights of subsequent lien holders. The Confirmation of Security Interest (Lien) Perfection should be sufficient to protect subsequent lien holders’ interests in the event that the primary lien holder does not retain possession of the title until the primary lien is paid off. Additionally, subsequent lien holders are protected by Wisconsin Statute section 342.23(2), which states that “[a]ny owner or other person in possession of the owner’s certificate of title who fails to deliver the certificate of title to a secured party requesting it shall be liable to such secured party for any loss caused to the secured party thereby and may be required to forfeit not more than $200.”
Once a lender releases a lien, the DMV will issue an electronic or paper title to the owner, or the next lien holder listed on the title within 30 days of the release. By the end of 2012, the DMV hopes to implement procedures to make all lien releases electronic as well.