The Odd Jurisdictional Line: “Waters of the United States” in SWANCC
[…] Congressional intent is derived from the plain language of the statute. In this instance, the CWA defines “navigable waters” as the “waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.” Congress did not, however, define the term “waters of the United States.” Upon congressional authorization, agencies promulgate regulations through the rulemaking process so as to implement the laws that Congress enacts. In order for regulations to be enforceable, they must comport with congressional intent. In this instance, the Corps promulgated regulations initially in 1974 and later in 1977 (33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(3)), the latter of which includes as a definition of “waters of the United States”: “waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce . . .”
In 1986 the Corps added a provision to clarify jurisdiction as to intrastate waters:
“a. Which are or would be used as habitat by birds protected by Migratory Bird Treaties; or
“b. Which are or would be used as habitat by other migratory birds which cross state lines; or
“c.